One-Word-Sunday-Art

~~~~~~~

~~~~~

art

the expression or application of human creative skill
and imagination, typically in a visual form such as
painting or sculpture, producing works to
be appreciated primarily for their beauty
or emotional power.
 

I think I like street art because

it is on a grand scale.

 
 
 

What was I saying about a grand scale? 

Unfortunately, the Geelong Cement Works

met its maker in April 2020,

along with its art.

 

The outside of a toilet block in Geelong

 
 
 
 
 

Some of Geelong’s…

 
 

…Laneway Art.

A small country town (Corindhap) about halfway

to Ballarat, turned an aging pine tree

Avenue of Honour into

an Avenue of Honour of Statues.

And I have been told on several occasions…

 

…that there is no skill in photography.

I beg to differ! 

However, I believe art is

in the eye of the beholder.

~~~~~

One Word Sunday Challenge:...Art

 

 

 

 

MCoW-Geelong-5

~~~~~

~~~~~

Found some more street art

this week.

Seeing as I don’t imbibe I have no idea how

this 2015 price compares with 2020 prices.

And maybe a mouthful or two would be required

to interpret this piece of art.

 

 

A stone’s throw from, and on on perhaps

This is my preference of these two.

It is blue…my  favourite colour and

in the bottom left corner there appears

to be an image which resemble

last year’s X-Rays of my

new knee joint.

~~~~~

My-Corner-of-the-World:  2309

~~~~~

~~~~~

MCoW-Geelong-4

~~~~~

~~~~~

Not laneways this week,

but images shot during

our laneway walk

in Geelong.

Samples of Geelong’s

hospitality businesses…

 

…My weird sense of humour thought it amusing

to have the Tax Shop next door.

 

 

A stone’s throw from, and on on perhaps

the highest point in

Central Geelong, stands

Saint Mary of the Angels Basilica

formerly

Saint Mary’s Catholic Church.

Click the link for more history

of Saint Mary’s, Geelong.

~~~~~

My-Corner-of-the-World:  0909

~~~~~

~~~~~

MCoW-Geelong-Lanes3

~~~~~

~~~~~

Not laneways this week,

but images shot during

our laneway walk

in Geelong.

Standing on Myers Street

at its intersection with

Moorabool Street,

Geelong’s main arterial road

to and from Eastern Beach

via Geelong’s

Central Business District…

 

…is the relatively modern

Saint John of God Hospital.

 

 

According to Google

John of God Hospital

was built in 1965. 

~~~~~

My-Corner-of-the-World:  0909

~~~~~

~~~~~

FriendlyFriday-Street-Art

~~~~~

~~~~~

Street Art…

…from Melbourne’s…

…Hosier Lane.


~~~~~

 

 

 

 

 

~~~~~

Not to be out done…

 

 

…Geelong has some good

Street Art as well

~~~~~

FriendlyFriday:  Street-Art

Amanda                       Sandi