Cee-BW-Challenge23-Vanishing-Point

~~~~~

Cee’s

Black and White Challenge.

~~~~~

Okavango Delta Bridge

Botswana

 

Under bridge walkway

Fremantle

Western Australia

 

Australian War Memorial

Villers Brettoneux

France

 

Saint Kilda Pier

Melbourne

Crop

 

A Country Road leading to the Southern end

of The Great Dividing Range,

also known as

The Grampians.

 

Stepless staircase

Vatican City

Rome

Italy

Escalator

Burj Al Arab

Dubai

Railway line

Old Railway Bridge near

Skagway,

Alaska

~~~~~

Cees-BW-Photo-Challenge:…Vanishing-Point

~~~~~

~~~~~

Sunday-Stills23-0506-Churches

~~~~~~~

~~~~~

churches, temples etc

~~~~~

A church on the Somme Battlefields

 

Uniting Church Geelong

Saints Peter & Pauls

Catholic Church Geelong.

 

Church

Victoria

Vancouver Island  

British Columbia

Canada.

 

St Pauls Anglican Church

Inverleigh

Victoria

 

St Andrew’s Church

Cambridge

New Zealand.

 

St Mary’s Cathedral

overlooking Geelong

A juxtaposition in

Perth’s CBD

Western Australia

 ~~~~~~~

RagTagChallenge-Vanish

~~~~~~~

~~~~~

vanish

disappear suddenly and completely.
*****

Many servicemen simply vanished during World War I.

I often wonder if their spirits are wandering battlefields

in search of a resting place.

~~~~~

RagTagChallenge:…Vanish

~~~~~

~~~~~

~~~~~~

 

Word-of-Day-Challenge-Memorial

~~~~~~~

~~~~~

a statue or structure established to
remind people of a person or event.
~~~~~

The Australian Memorial…

 

…at Villers Bretonneux.

 

It was extremely difficult…

…to picture these serene fields…

…as a war zone.

The Sir John Monash Centre was

still under construction in 2017.

~~~~~

One-Word-Sunday22-Straight

~~~~~~~

~~~~~

straight

extending or moving uniformly in one direction only;
without a curve or bend.
 
 
 
~~~~~

School Library.

 

Suburban Library

Waurn Ponds

Geelong.

 

The exterior of the

National Gallery of Victoria,

The Home of Australian Art…

 

..was created using straight lines of various lengths

that created a myriad of geometric shapes.

 

Melburnians either love or hate

the finished product.

Australian National Memorial

Villers-Bretonneux

France

~~~~~

One Word Sunday Challenge:...Straight

 

 

 

 

 

One-Word-Sunday22-Hole

~~~~~~~

~~~~~

hole

a hollow place in a solid body or surface.
 
 

~~~~~

Lochnagar Crater is…

 

…is one of approximately…

 

…twenty such holes created by… 

…Brtish forces who tunnelled under German lines…

…and detonated large quantities of explosives.

Lochnagar Crater is the only surviving crater

of the original twenty created during World War 1

And is now owned by the

Friends of Lochnagar Crater

which is based in England

Surrounding the crater are several memorials to

others who served in World War I.

There is a boardwalk around the top

of the  crater where visitors can,

for approximately $50 (Australian)

or 25 GBPounds, add a plaque

to commemorate their ancestors

who served on the Somme.

 

~~~~~

One Word Sunday Challenge:...Hole

 

 

 

 

 

WeeklyPrompts-PC-Missing

~~~~~~

~~~~~

missing

(of a thing) not able to be found because
it is not in its expected place
~~~~~

During my 2017 visit to the Western Front Battlefields,

we visited many memorials dedicated to those who

paid the ultimate sacrifice and those listed as missing.

The Thiepval Memorial, on the Somme, was one such

Memorial to French-Anglo Soldiers.

Although only 300 French and 300 British graves

in this French-Anglo memorial,

it set the tone for our few days

on the Western Front.

 I could only wonder if there were any of

the 72,000 names inscribed upon the Memorial

watching over their comrades in arms,

as I imagined they may be.

~~~~~

Weekly Prompt Photo Challenge:…Missing

~~~~~

FOWChallenge-Blast

~~~~~~

~~~~~

blast

blow up or break apart (something solid)
with explosives
~~~~~

During World War 1 allied forces tunnelled under

the German Army’s lines in France.

 

When tunnelling was complete, 27 tons of explosives

were placed in the tunnel and detonated.

The resulting blast created Lochnagar Crater,

the only surviving one of twenty or so such craters

on the Western Front battlefields

~~~~~